See Heinemann v. Whitman County, 105 Wn.2d 796, 801 (1986). Until recently, it was a popular belief that the right to refuse physical tests stemmed from the Fifth Amendment. In City of Seattle v. Stalsbroten, however, the Supreme Court averred that neither the performance of physical tests nor the refusal to do so gives rise to Fifth Amendment concerns. Stalsbroten, 138 Wn.2d at 234. Clearly, the only source from which the right to refuse physical tests may stem is from the Fourth Amendment.
The Fourth Amendment is incorporated in Art. 1 Section 7 of the Washington State Constitution which provides: “No person shall be disturbed in his private affairs, or his home invaded without the authority of the law.” Because this language differs significantly from the Fourth Amendment to the United States Constitution, it has been interpreted to provide significantly greater protection to the privacy interests of Washington citizens than does the its federal counterpart. State v.