Friday, June 18, 2010
[…] Friday, June 18, 2010

"But I Only Had One Drink..." Testing the Limits of Our DUI Laws

Did you know in Washington State that you can be charged with a DUI even with a BAC under the legal limit of 0.08? This may seem counter intuitive but it is an unfortunate truth and one to educate yourself on. How can this be, I imagine you're asking--well, friend, it is due to the statutory language capsuled under RCW 46.61.502 which states:

A person is guilty of driving while under the influence of intoxicating liquor or any drug if the person drives a vehicle within this state:

(a) And the person has, within two hours after driving, an alcohol concentration of 0.08 or higher as shown by analysis of the person's breath or blood made under RCW 46.61.506; or

(b) While the person is under the influence of or affected by intoxicating liquor or any drug; or

(c) While the person is under the combined influence of or affected by intoxicating liquor and any drug.


Upon reading this law, you will notice that it is a two pronged device.